top of page

Bluegrass Jam

Sponsored by DBA or Desert Bluegrass Association

 

Website information:   http://desertbluegrass.org

 

For more information: https://desertbluegrass.org/jams/

 

Southern Old Time Fiddlers Jam

2nd and 4th Mondays at Lucky Strike Bowl on Speedway

 

http://www.tucsonsession.com/otjam.htm

Milo's LIVE Music Calendar! Milo Tells You Where You Can Go.

 

Saturday Apr 20th – Friday Apr 26th

Saturday 04/20/24

Workingman’s Band @ Big Nose Kate’s Saloon Tombstone AZ 7pm-12am

Slam Slick @ Hitching Post Saloon 316 Pirrung Ave Bisbee 8-11pm

Rock Us @ St Elmo’s 36 Brewery Ave Bisbee AZ 8pm-12am

KT Klassics @ Catalina State Park 11570 N Oracle Rd 5-7pm

 

Neon Prophet @ the Chicago Bar 8pm-12am $7

 

Unwound Band (country) @ Eddies Cocktails 8150 E 22nd St 8:30pm-12am

DJ @ Famous Sam’s on Golf Links 7129 E Golf Links 9pm-12am

 

Desert Treasure @ Fini’s Landing 8-11 pm 5689 N Swan Rd (No Cover)

 

Johnny & Jack @ Fred’s Arena 9650 S Avra Rd 6-9pm

 

Noel Coward play Blithe Spirit at Gaslight Music Hall, 2&6 pm $34  gaslightmusichall.com

Hotel Congress

Agave Fest (cocktail spirits)@ Hotel Congress Plaza 7pm $65

Michael Weiss Trio (NYC piano jazz) in the Century Room 7&9pm $20-30

Mambo Cat Trio (jazz) in the Century Room 10:30pm $-5-10)

PJ Bidwell @ Hotel McCoy 6-8:30pm 730 W Silverlake Rd

 

The Syndicate, Among Wolves, and more @House of Bards 4915 E Speedway 6-11pm

Bliss Variety Show @ Jackrabbit Lounge 2000 N Oracle Rd, 8pm

Bare Bones @ Jeff’s Pub 112 S Camino Seco 6-9pm

Natalie Pohanic @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 6:30-9pm

Nancy & Neil McCallion @ La Gitana Noon-4pm

Open Mic @ Mescal Bar 70 N Cherokee Trail Benson 6-9pm

 

Cochise County All Stars @ Mercado San Augustin 6-9pm

Little House of Funk @ Monterey Court 7–10pm $12-15

 

Soul Essential @ On The Rocks 7930 E Speedway Blvd 8pm-11pm

Wild Ride (country) @ the Ore House Oracle AZ 5-9pm

 

Bryan Dean Trio @ Patagonia Lumber (Patagonia AZ) 5-7pm

Stayin’ Alive Bee Gees Tribute @ Rialto Theatre 7:30pm $25.50-70 + fees

420 Event (TBD) at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

Gigi & the Glow at St. Philip’s Plaza, 6 - 10pm

Charlie Chaplin movie City Lights with Tucson Syphony @ the Fox 7:30pm $20-62.50

 

Wholly Cats Swing Club @ The Gardens Bear Canyon 8991 E Tanque Verde 6-8pm

Sean Lewis @ The Landing 8195 N Oracle Rd 7-10pm

 

Mark Miller Band (country) at the Maverick 9pm-12am

 

Mickey G & Stage Company (country)@ The Outlaw 1302 W Roger Rd 8:30pm-12am

 

After 7 Band @ Three Canyon Beer & Wine, 4999 N. Sabino Canyon Rd 6-9pm

Blue Elephant & the Seven Snakes @ Thunder Canyon Brewery 220 E Broadway Blvd 8-11:30pm

 

Kevin Pakulis Band @Tubac Jacks 7 Plaza Rd Tubac – 6:30-9:30pm

Highway Outlaws @ Tumbleweed Inn 3802 W Frontier St Eloy AZ 6-9pm

Scotty Freel & the Flying Diamonds (country) @ Whiskey Roads 2290 W Ina Rd 8pm-12am

 

Sunday 04/21/24

Sunday Movement (free form dance) DJ by Michael Morse SE corner Himmel Park

9-10:30 am $10 donation

 

Asleep at the Wheel @ the Fox 7:30pm $20-52.50 + fees

 

Mule Brothers @ Arizona Folklore Preserve Hereford AZ 2-4pm $10-20

Jay Faircloth @ AZ Hops & Vines 3450 AZ-82 Sonoita AZ Noon-3pm

Brea Burns & Alex Wilkerson @ Electric Brewing 1326 AZ 92 #8 Bisbee AZ 1-4pm

Loco Mundi @ Hitching Post Saloon 316 Pirrung Ave Bisbee 3-6pm

 

Kevin Pakulis (Alt country power trio) Band at Borderlands Brewery 2:30 - 5:00pm (no cover)

Jazz Sunday at Brother John’s, Soul Jazz Quintet, 2 - 5 pm

 

PJ Bidwell, JR Sandoval, Andrew Wall @ Catalina Brewing Co. 6918 N Camino Martin 2-5pm

 

Jazz Night @ the Chicago Bar 7pm-10pm $7

Angel Perez & Daniel Clayton @ Corbett’s 340 N 6th Ave 12-3pm

Noel Coward play Blithe Spirit at Gaslight Music Hall, 2pm $34  gaslightmusichall.com

Hush Sunday Jam @ Hush Social Club 2101 S Alvernon Way 6-9pm

 

Hotel Congress

Black Cat Zydeco on the Plaza 5-8pm $10

Snow Strippers w/Club Eat in Club Congress 7pm $25 adv $30 door

Zona Libre in the Century Room 7&9pm $20-30

 

Mik & the Funky Brunch @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 11am-2pm (no cover)

(nada) @ Linda Ronstadt Music Hall 2pm

 

Wally Lawder & Ben Tully @ Monterey Court Brunch 10-1pm

Ron Pandy Sunday Songwriter Jam @ Monterey Court Brunch 1:30-4pm

Diane Van Deurzen & Lisa Otey @ Monterey Court 6-9pm

 

Jacob Acosta @ Noble Hops – 1335 W Lambert Lane Oro Valley 5 - 8 pm. 

No Sand Beach Band @ On The Rocks 7930 E Speedway Blvd 3-7pm

The McCallion Band @ Patagonia Lumber (Patagonia AZ) 5-7pm

Krooked Kings @191 Toole 8pm $20-22   + fees

 (sold out)@ Rialto Theatre 8pm $32.50-52 + fees

Deacon Jam @ Rockabilly Grill 3700 N Oracle Rd 4-9pm

 

Dammit Dan & Miss Anna @ St. Elmo Bar 36 Brewery Ave Bisbee AZ 2:30-5pm

Sweet & Juicy @ St. Elmo Bar 36 Brewery Ave Bisbee AZ 9pm-12am

 

Tom Walbank & the Ambassadors @ Tap & Bottle 403 N 6th Ave 5-7pm

Corey Spector @ The Gardens Bear Canyon 8991 E Tanque Verde 6-8pm

Bryan Dean Trio @The Hut 305 N 4th Ave 2-6pm

Highway Outlaws (country) at the Maverick 6pm

Jamie’s Gang, Uncover Band, RGP & more at Three Canyon Beer & Wine, 4999 N. Sabino Canyon Rd 2-6pm

Face Pulp & 3 more bands @ Thunder Canyon Brewery 220 E Broadway Blvd 8-11:30pm

Clear Country (country) @ Whiskey Roads 2290 W Ina Rd 5-8pm

Monday 04/22/24

Bryan Dean Trio @ Catalina Brewing Co. 6918 N Camino Martin 6-9pm

Hotel Congress

Century Room Jazz Orchestra in the Century Room 7 & 8:30pm $15-25

Late Night Drive Home in Club Congress 7pm $18 adv $22 door

 

Deacon’s Pro Jam @ Jeff’s Pub 112 S Camino Seco 7-10pm (no cover

Open Mic @ St. Elmo Bar 36 Brewery Ave Bisbee AZ 7-10pm

 

Bob Villa @Tumbleweed Inn 3802 W Frontier St Eloy AZ 6-9pm

Tuesday 04/23/24

Mike Montoya @ Hitching Post Saloon 316 Pirrung Ave Bisbee 6-9pm

 

Blues w/Kevin Van Dort & the Bad News Band at Gaslight Music Hall,

6pm $27  gaslightmusichall.com

 

Hotel Congress

Los Shadows in Club Congress 7pm $10 adv $13 door

Flamenco in the Century Room Hotel Congress 7pm $25-35

 

Irish Trad Music Session @ Hotel McCoy 6-8pm 730 W Silverlake Rd

Koda Krause @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 5:30-8pm

 

Open Mic @ Mescal Bar 70 N Cherokee Trail Benson 6-11pm

Hot Club of Tucson (Django Jazz) @ Monterey Court 6:30 – 9pm (no cover – such a deal)

Open Mic @ On The Rocks 7930 E Speedway Blvd 6pm-11pm

 

Better Lovers w/See You Space Cowboy, Foreign Hands, Greyhaven @ 191Toole 8pm $28-30 + fees

 

Mamma Coal Duet at St. Philip’s Plaza, 6 - 9pm

Dropped by Birds @ Tucson Hop Shop 3230 N Dodge Blvd 6-9pm (no cover)

 

Wednesday 04/24/24 

Cord Lund w/Branson Anderson (country) 191 Toole 8pm  $16-20

Dave Rychener @ Catalina Craft Pizza 6-8pm 15930 N Oracle Rd Catalina AZ

 

Hotel Congress

Zach Person in Club Congress 7pm (no cover)

Hot Club of Tucson w/Howard Alden (Jazz) in the Century Room Hotel Congress 7-9:30pm  $5-10

 

Time Frame @House of Bards 4915 E Speedway 7-10:30pm (no cover)

Up Rabbit Mountain @ Jackrabbit Lounge 2000 N Oracle Rd, 7:30-10pm

 

Deacon’s Pro Jam @ Jeff’s Pub 112 S Camino Seco 7-10pm (no cover)

Oscar Fuentes @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 5:30-8pm

Don Armstrong & the Whiskeypalians @ Monterey Court 6:30–9pm

 

Erick Grillo @ Noble Hops – 1335 W Lambert Lane Oro Valley 5 - 8 pm. 

David Argentati @ the Ore House Oracle AZ 4-7pm

                            

Open Mic @ Rockabilly Grill 3700 N Oracle Rd 6-11pm

Jukebox Junqies at St. Philip’s Plaza, 7 - 10pm

Fat Chance (country) @ The Outlaw 1302 W Roger Rd 7-10pm

Mama’s Kitchen Sink @ Tucson Hop Shop 3230 N Dodge Blvd 6-9pm (no cover)

Mike Campbell  @ Tumbleweed Inn 3802 W Frontier St Eloy AZ 6-9pm

 

Thursday 04/25/24 

Andy Hersey & John Hall @ Arena Bar 4:30-6pm 250 N Prickly Pear Ave Benson AZ

A1 Reggae Band @ the Chicago Bar 7pm-11pm $

 

Unwound Band (country) @ Corbett’s 340 N 6th Ave 6-9pm

Natalie Pohanic @ Coronet Restaurant 198 W Cushing St 6-8pm

Mickey G & Stage Company (country) @ Eddies Cocktails 8150 E 22nd St 7-11pmat @

Country Boy – Music of J Denver & J Taylor @ Gaslight Music Hall $27 6pm  gaslightmusichall.com 

 

Hotel Congress

Lola Kirke w/Dale Hollow @ Hotel Congress Plaza 7:30pm $10 adv $15 door

UA Jazz Dept (jazz) in the Century Room 7pm $10 $5UA students

Fortune Faded @House of Bards 4915 E Speedway 7:30-11pm

 

Hank Topless @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 5:30-8pm

The Morpholinos @ Monterey Court 6-9:30pm  

(nada) @ Monsoons 6781 N Thornydale Rd 6-9pm

 

Open Mic @ On The Rocks 7930 E Speedway Blvd 6pm-11pm

Austin Owens @ the Ore House Oracle AZ 6-8pm

 

Kai Wachi w/Prosecute, Nimda @ Rialto Theatre 8pm $20-35 + fees

 

Final Approach at St. Philip’s Plaza, 7 - 10pm

Bloomstone @ Tap & Bottle 403 N 6th Ave 8-10pm

Scotty Freel & the Flying Diamonds (country) at the Maverick 8pm

Nocturnal Noise, Immovable Fate, Coalescent @ Thunder Canyon Brewery 220 E Broadway Blvd 8-11:30pm

Friday 04/26/24 

Saddle Ridge @ Big Nose Kate’s Saloon Tombstone AZ 7pm-12am

Luke Anthony @ Hitching Post Saloon 316 Pirrung Ave Bisbee 8-11pm

 

Eric Schaffer & Other Troublemakers @ Catalina Craft Pizza 6-8pm 15930 N Oracle Rd Catalina AZ

 

Greyhound Soul @ Che’s 350 N 4th Ave 10pm-12am

Those Dudes @ Chicago Bar 5954 E Speedway 8-11pm $7

Michael Charron @ Fini’s Landing 7-10 pm 5689 N Swan Rd (No Cover)

Dance Party w/Hard Scrabble Road @ Gaslight Music Hall $20 7-9:30pm gaslightmusichall.com

 

Hotel Congress

Bessett & Callahan, Patchwork Jack & Charlie Marks @ Hotel Congress Plaza 7pm $5

 

Peter & Will Anderson play Benny Goodman In Century Room 7&9pm $25-35

Israel’s Arcade ( CA)In the Club Congress 7pm $12 adv $14 door

Chris Molinari Band (jazz) in Century Room 10:30pm (no cover)

 

Shellshock @House of Bards 4915 E Speedway 7-10:30pm $7

 

Cat Mountain @ Jackrabbit Lounge 2000 N Oracle Rd, 7:30-10pm

The Rosano Brothers @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 6-8:30pm

Jimi Primetime Smith w/Bob Corritore Blues Band (Phx)@ Monterey Court 7–10pm $15-20

Johnnie & the Rumblers @ the Ore House Oracle AZ 7-10pm

Burlesque Show @191 Toole 9pm $12-15 + fees

(sold out)@ Rialto Theatre 8pm $ + fees

The Laura Jean Band @ R Bar (next to Rialto) 10pm No Cover

Dust (country) @ RJ’s Frozen Cactus 5769 E Speedway Blvd 7-11pm

Lucy Hrin & the Grackles at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

Planck (Phx) @ Sky Bar 536 N 4th Ave  9-11pm

Soul Essential at St. Philip’s Plaza, 7 - 10pm

Billy Sedlmayr @ Tap & Bottle 403 N 6th Ave 8-10pm

Benise – Fiesta! @ the Fox 7:30pm $32.50-98 + fees

 

Johnny & Jack Ranch Band @ The Gardens Bear Canyon 8991 E Tanque Verde 6-8pm

Elevenacity @ The Hut 305 N 4th Ave 5-9pm

Chris Alone @ The Landing 8195 N Oracle Rd 7-10pm

 

Flipside (country) at the Maverick 9pm-12am

Cash Stallion (country) @ The Outlaw 1302 W Roger Rd 8:30pm-12am

 

Split Decision at Three Canyon Beer & Wine, 4999 N. Sabino Canyon Rd 6-9pm

The Roilers @ Thunder Canyon Brewery 220 E Broadway Blvd 8-11:30pm

Ivan Orellana @Tubac Jacks 7 Plaza Rd Tubac – 5-8pm

 

Party Crashers @ Tumbleweed Inn 3802 W Frontier St Eloy AZ 6-9pm

April 27th (Sat.)

Rhiannon Giddens (refer Beyonce’s banjo player) @ Rialto Theatre 8pm $33.50-81 + fees

After 7 Band @ AZ Hops & Vines 3450 AZ-82 Sonoita AZ 1-4pm

Saddle Ridge @ Big Nose Kate’s Saloon Tombstone AZ 7pm-12am

Shattered Hourglass @ Catalina Brewing Co. 6918 N Camino Martin 7-10pm

Heather Hardy @ Catalina Craft Pizza 6-8pm 15930 N Oracle Rd Catalina AZ

Tom Walbank (blues) @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 6-8:30pm

The Tanagers @ Patagonia Lumber (Patagonia AZ) 5-7pm

Kinda Kinks (British Invasion) at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

April 28th

Little House of Funk @ AZ Hops & Vines 3450 AZ-82 Sonoita AZ 1-4pm

Irish Trad Sessions @ Coronet Restaurant 198 W Cushing St 6-8pm

 

May 2nd

Anthony Taylor Jr. (country) @ Corbett’s 340 N 6th Ave 6-9pm

Lorrie Morgan @ the Fox 7:30pm $20-67.50 + fees

Tucson Jazz Trio @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 6-8pm

 

May 3rd

Jacob Acosta @ Fini’s Landing 8-11 pm 5689 N Swan Rd (No Cover)

Iron Priestess (metal) at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 4th

Sophia Rankin & the Sound @ Corbett’s 340 N 6th Ave 6-9pm

Nathaniel Burnside @ JoJo’s 76 W Washington 6-8:30pm

Mass of Sound at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 5th

Devin the Dude @ 191 Toole 8pm

Jed Paradis Jazz Trio @ Coronet Restaurant 198 W Cushing St 6-8pm

City & Colour @ Rialto Theatre 8pm

Grupo Kulpablez at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 6th

The Psychedelic Furs @ Rialto Theatre 8pm $42.50-145

 

May 10th

Ant & the Blue Notes @ Fini’s Landing 8-11 pm 5689 N Swan Rd (No Cover)

Marshal Mayer @ Hotel McCoy 6-8pm 730 W Silverlake Rd

Chris Isaak @ the Fox 7:30pm $20-97.50 + fees

Tribute at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 11th

Cat Mountain @ AZ Hops & Vines 3450 AZ-82 Sonoita AZ 11am-2pm

 

May 12th

Old Timey Sessions @ Coronet Restaurant 198 W Cushing St 6-8pm

 

May 17th

AJ Lee & Blue Summit (bluegrass) @ HoCo Plaza 7:30pm $17 adv $23 door

Wild Ride (country) at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 18th

Dick Arnold @ Catalina State Park 11570 N Oracle Rd 5-7pm

Sunset Red @ Famous Sam’s on Golf Links 7129 E Golf Links 8pm-12am

Kinda Kinks (British Invasion) at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 25th

Mamma Coal @ Hotel McCoy 6:30-8:30pm 730 W Silverlake Rd

Chalako at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

May 31st

The Festival Band @ American Eat Co. 7-10pm 1439 S 4th Ave

Sun Dog at Rockabilly Grill, 7pm – 11pm (no cover)

 

June 2nd

Wanda Sykes @ the Fox 7:30pm $65-85 + fees

 

June 14th

The Peaceful Kingdom @ Hotel McCoy 6-8pm 730 W Silverlake Rd

 

June 21st

The Festival Band @ American Eat Co. 7-10pm 1439 S 4th Ave

bottom of page